Why Chandler, Mesa, Gilbert, Queen Creek, Phoenix & the West Valley Are Not the Same Market
If you’re buying your first home in Arizona, one of the biggest mistakes you can make is assuming Chandler, Mesa, Gilbert, Queen Creek, Phoenix, and the West Valley are all part of the same housing market. They’re not.
Drive just 20 or 30 minutes across Maricopa County and you can find very different home prices, levels of buyer competition, and opportunities to negotiate. The latest data makes those differences especially clear. Greater Phoenix home prices have recovered close to their previous peak, while Chandler’s median sales price has softened from approximately $530,000 to $520,000. At the same time, Chandler’s Cromford Market Index (CMI) remains around 140.1, suggesting sellers still hold an advantage in many situations.
For first-time buyers, the takeaway isn’t that one city is automatically better than another. It’s that your home-buying strategy should change based on where you’re buying, what type of home you want, your monthly budget, and how much negotiating power exists in that specific market.
Key Market Highlights
Greater Phoenix Prices Have Recovered Near Their Previous Peak
Greater Phoenix’s annual median sales price increased from approximately $315,500 in 2020 to $455,000 in 2022, before declining to about $430,995 in 2023. It later recovered to roughly $451,395 in 2024, with the current annual median shown around $455,000, suggesting the broader market has recovered rather than continued falling.
Chandler Home Prices Have Softened to Around $520,000
Chandler’s annual median sales price reached approximately $530,000 in both 2024 and 2025, after recovering from $505,000 in 2023. The current 2026 figure is approximately $520,000, a $10,000 decline that signals some softness but not a major market correction.
Maricopa County Is Not One Housing Market
Home prices vary substantially across Greater Phoenix, from more affordable parts of the Valley to higher-priced markets such as Scottsdale and Paradise Valley. For buyers, expanding a home search beyond one city can potentially provide different combinations of price, home size, location, commute, and long-term value.
Chandler Remains Seller-Favorable Despite Softer Prices
Chandler currently has a CMI of approximately 140.1, up about 3% over the previous month. This shows why declining median prices don’t automatically mean buyers have complete control of the market—individual homes can still experience strong competition.
Buyer Negotiating Power Changes Dramatically by City
The average CMI across 18 cities increased approximately 1.9%, but individual markets moved very differently. Paradise Valley improved 34% toward sellers, while Glendale and Peoria moved approximately 8% toward buyers and Buckeye moved about 7% toward buyers.
The Valley Currently Contains Seller’s, Balanced, and Buyer’s Markets
The latest report identifies 9 seller’s markets, 3 balanced markets, and 6 buyer’s markets. That means buyers shouldn’t use the same negotiation strategy everywhere in Maricopa County.
Key #1 — Greater Phoenix Home Prices Have Recovered Near Their Previous Peak
The first chart gives us the big picture by looking at Greater Phoenix’s annual median sales price going all the way back to 2000. The most dramatic movement happened after 2020, when the median sales price increased from approximately $315,500 in 2020 to $396,500 in 2021, before reaching approximately $455,000 in 2022.
Then came the correction. In 2023, the annual median declined to approximately $430,995. At the time, many buyers wondered whether that was the beginning of a much larger decline, but that continued decline never materialized. By 2024, the median had recovered to approximately $451,395, and the current annual median shown in the data is around $455,000.
The important takeaway is that Greater Phoenix did experience a price correction after the rapid pandemic-era appreciation, but prices didn’t continue falling year after year. Instead, they recovered toward their previous high.
For first-time buyers, that makes waiting for a broad Arizona housing crash a risky strategy. An individual neighborhood, city, or overpriced property can certainly experience significant price reductions, but the broader Greater Phoenix data currently doesn’t show a massive collapse in home values.
The goal shouldn’t be predicting the perfect bottom. It should be determining whether the home you’re considering works for your family’s budget and long-term plans.
Key #2 — Chandler Recovered Faster, But Prices Are Now Softening
When we zoom into Chandler, the story becomes different. Chandler’s annual median sales price was approximately $525,000 in 2022 before declining to around $505,000 in 2023, but Chandler recovered quickly.
The median climbed to approximately $530,000 in 2024 and remained around $530,000 in 2025. That means Chandler didn’t simply recover its 2022 value—it moved above it. Now we’re seeing some softness, with the current 2026 median shown at approximately $520,000, or about $10,000 below the previous two years.
That’s worth watching, but context matters. A $10,000 decline on a home worth more than half a million dollars is relatively modest, and the current data doesn’t support calling this a housing crash.
More importantly, it demonstrates why national, statewide, and even Greater Phoenix headlines can be misleading for an individual buyer. Greater Phoenix has recovered toward its previous peak, while Chandler recovered beyond its previous peak and is now giving some of that appreciation back. Local markets don’t necessarily move at the same time or in the same direction.
Even within Chandler, conditions can vary. A $400,000 townhouse may experience very different demand from a $900,000 single-family home, while an accurately priced property may attract multiple offers as an overpriced home sits on the market.
Median price tells us the direction. It doesn’t tell us the entire story.
Key #3 — Maricopa County Is Not One Housing Market
This may be the most important insight for first-time buyers in this week’s update. There is no single Phoenix-area home price and no single Maricopa County housing market.
The market map shows substantial differences in median home prices throughout Greater Phoenix. Some areas provide relatively more affordable housing, while markets such as Scottsdale and Paradise Valley occupy much higher price ranges.
That matters if Chandler is your first choice but the homes that meet your needs are pushing your monthly payment beyond your comfort zone. Instead of immediately deciding that homeownership isn’t affordable, it may make sense to compare Chandler with Gilbert, Mesa, Queen Creek, Phoenix, Peoria, or another nearby market.
Another area could potentially provide an extra bedroom, larger backyard, or newer home while keeping the monthly payment closer to your target. But there’s an equally important warning: cheaper doesn’t automatically mean better.
Saving money on the purchase price may not be worthwhile if it adds 40 minutes to your daily commute or forces your family to compromise on something important to your long-term plans.
The better question isn’t, “Where can I find the cheapest house?” It’s, “Which market gives my family the best combination of home, location, monthly payment, and long-term value?”
And there’s another factor buyers need to consider: your negotiating strategy should also change depending on the city.
Key #4 — Your Negotiating Power Changes Depending on the City
The latest Cromford Market Index data makes the differences between local markets especially clear. Across the 18 cities analyzed, the average CMI increased approximately 1.9% from the previous month, suggesting the overall trend became slightly more favorable to sellers.
But that average doesn’t tell the full story. A large portion of the improvement came from Paradise Valley, which increased approximately 34%. Fountain Hills increased around 10%, while Scottsdale improved approximately 6%. After those markets, most positive changes were only around 3% or less.
Chandler currently has a CMI of approximately 140.1, up around 3% from the previous month, keeping the city on the seller-favorable side of the market. Nearby Gilbert improved approximately 4% and moved into what the report describes as a very mild seller’s market.
But head toward the West Valley and the situation changes. Glendale moved approximately 8% in the direction favorable to buyers, Peoria moved around 8%, while Buckeye moved approximately 7%.
Overall, the latest report identifies 9 seller’s markets, 3 balanced markets, and 6 buyer’s markets. That difference directly affects how buyers should negotiate.
A buyer purchasing in a weaker, buyer-friendly market may have more opportunity to request a lower purchase price, closing-cost assistance, seller concessions, repairs, or mortgage-rate assistance. A buyer competing in a stronger seller’s market may still negotiate, but the strategy may need to be more precise.
Instead of aggressively attacking the purchase price, the negotiation might involve closing dates, inspection terms, concessions, repairs, or targeting listings that have been sitting on the market longer.
The Bottom Line for Arizona First-Time Homebuyers
The biggest lesson from this week’s market data is simple: there is no single Arizona housing market—and there isn’t even one Greater Phoenix housing market.
Chandler can be softening in price while still favoring sellers. Glendale, Peoria, or Buckeye can give buyers more negotiating leverage. Another nearby city may offer more space for the same monthly budget. And even within the same city, market conditions can change depending on the neighborhood, property type, price range, and individual listing.
That’s why your buying strategy should not begin with, “Is now a good time to buy in Arizona?”
A better question is: “What does the market look like for the specific type of home I want, in the specific area I’m considering, at the price I can comfortably afford?”
Because buying the house is only half the decision. The other half is understanding the market you’re buying it in.




